DJ Irwan Biography

Birth name: Irwan Kartosen
Date of birth: 26-06-1980
Place of birth: Amstelveen, Netherlands
Citizen of: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Started: 1996

International performances:
e.g. Dubai (UAE), Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Switzerland, Germany, Belgium, United Kingdom, Spain, Turkey, Denmark, Greece. Additional highlights: Dance Valley '03, '04 & '06 // Mystery Land '05, '06, '07, '08 // FFWD Dance Parade // Innercity 2003 // Solar Festival // Madhouse XXL at Ahoy // Summerbreeze Festival // Pure Urban Closing Party @ El Divino, Ibiza // Residency @ Pacha, Barcelona (Summer 2006) // Summergigs in Las Vegas, Blanes and Bumpers, Lloret de Mar // Resident gigs @ at club Zouk Club Kuala Lumpur, the largest club of Malaysia // // residency at Treetz // Residency @ at club Jimmy Woo, Amsterdam // Residency @ I Love Asian-parties, Hollywood Music Hall // and more... Quote: “Ooh Yes, You Are Now Rockin’ With The Best!”

He is known as one of Europe’s the best eclectic deejays. Long before the term eclectic even existed, Irwan Kartosen was already spinning a unique mix of house, hiphop and R&B Music.

A career that originated at the legendary Amsterdam Club Roxy rapidly developed into a trendsetting endeavour at parties and festivals throughout the world. As a result of the increasing attention for Urban, deejay Irwan’s style is now more popular than ever: his gigs vary from residency at leading club nights such as Treetz, Sneakerz and Ex PornStar to festivals such as Dance Valley, Mystery Land and the FFWD Dance Parade. Add to that the countless performances abroad, and deejay Irwan is a name to reckon with.

A good example are his visits to club Zouk in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. This largest venue in town is Irwan’s niche, where he often plays side by side with no one less than Trance-deejays such as Armin van Buuren and Paul van Dyk. Meanwhile he has also become well-known in his “country of origin”: Indonesia. The citizen of Amsterdam regularly plays on Jakarta, in renowned clubs such as Embassy, Dragonfly and Blowfish. Furthermore, Singapore, Dubai, Turkey, Greece, Spain, Germany and the Dutch Antilles can be found on his resume also.

You could say that Irwan has gradually grown to that status of international deejay, starting at the Amsterdam Club Roxy where he became resident deejay halfway through the 90’s at the infamous Asian parties. Here he played exactly what he became known for: a fluent mix of hiphop, r'n'b, house, disco and pop music. Today his style is described as 'urban eclectic', a very suited name that appears to be invented for deejay Irwan solely. After his time at the RoXY the true pioneers work kicked off... Deejay Irwan landed at the largest clubs and festivals of the Netherlands, e.g. Expornstar, Jimmy Woo, 013, Off Corso, Club Noa, G.L.A.M., Sneakerz, Nope is Dope, as well as (multiple) editions of events such as Dance Valley, Mystery Land, FFWD Dance Parade, Innercity, Solar Festival, Madhouse XXL etc... The list is infinite, proving the simple fact that deejay Irwan’s position at the top of the Dutch clubbing housescene is nothing but justified.

In recent years Irwan focussed not only on his deejaying but on his ambition for studio work as well. As a result of this, he can play his own edits of well-known records and produce increasingly succesfull new discs, often mixed with his own vocals. Multitalented Irwan is able to use his strong voice more and more in the studio, and during live performances!

The result is a unique deejay-set. Irwan knows how to combine his utterly fast mixes with scratches, vocals and the craziest effects. In 2008 he was able to bring this unique style of spinning together in a mix-album, the well-known Bubbling Beats-cd. In 2009 this album was followed by another mix album for Treetz, the eclectic party which is also Irwan’s residency.

Therefore we can safely conclude that deejay Irwan is one of the greatest deejays of the Netherlands. Already having been nominated for a MOBO (Music Of Black Origin) Award and a Dutch Urban Award in the category Best Urban DJ, today this popular guy can be found at almost every international urban-event. His talent for both producing and singing are very promising signs for the future.

Deejay Irwan is here to stay!


<< back to artists